Bugs

blotunga has re-build BotE for Android - in this area it's all about BotE Android (Java-based), and also for the Windows and Linux version based on BotE Android (Java)
blotunga
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 844
Registriert: Montag 26. Mai 2014, 15:05

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von blotunga » Freitag 8. April 2016, 10:16

permutator hat geschrieben:Hab es eben noch mal überprüft, weiss nicht wo genau das original Savegame ist. Neues Spiel und Nahrungsproduktion im Heimatsystem ausgeschaltet. Nach 10 Runden Lager auf 0 und rote Zahlen in der Nahrungsproduktion.
blotunga hat geschrieben:Vielleicht ist der wachstum sehr groß dort.
Ich denke bei Null Nahrung im Lager und zu geringer Produktion sollte die Bevölkerung immer Schrumpfen.
Uuuu, da gibts einen großen Bug.. Mein Fehler...

Pawleus
Senior Kadett
Senior Kadett
Beiträge: 41
Registriert: Donnerstag 24. März 2016, 13:46

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Pawleus » Samstag 9. April 2016, 01:13

blotunga hat geschrieben:The canceling works. If there is more than 5 rounds left, it will be set to 5 rounds. Otherwise when it gets down to 1 it doesn't loops back to 20 but cancels the route.
Sorry, I've checked it many times and it doesn't work for me. Perhaps I am doing something wrong - would you, please, explain how you are supposed to cancel a trade route?

blotunga
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 844
Registriert: Montag 26. Mai 2014, 15:05

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von blotunga » Samstag 9. April 2016, 05:40

Pawleus hat geschrieben:
blotunga hat geschrieben:The canceling works. If there is more than 5 rounds left, it will be set to 5 rounds. Otherwise when it gets down to 1 it doesn't loops back to 20 but cancels the route.
Sorry, I've checked it many times and it doesn't work for me. Perhaps I am doing something wrong - would you, please, explain how you are supposed to cancel a trade route?
Repeat the route. So press Trade Route on the System Trade screen and then find the destination and tap to confirm. If the route was for more than 5 rounds it should switch to 5. Else you don't see a change but when it gets to 0 it will disappear.

Pawleus
Senior Kadett
Senior Kadett
Beiträge: 41
Registriert: Donnerstag 24. März 2016, 13:46

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Pawleus » Samstag 9. April 2016, 20:19

Ah, the same route! Now it works, thanks :) Am I the only one so dense? Come on... you know, misery likes company ;)

permutator
Offizier
Offizier
Beiträge: 115
Registriert: Freitag 25. August 2006, 21:00

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von permutator » Mittwoch 13. April 2016, 23:25

Played as Omega, version 0.6.93 Linux, compiled from the source.

when clicking on a button or build task the game crashes. Not reproducible, loading the auto save from that turn and clicking again does not lead to a crash. But crashes can appear a few rounds later.

EDIT: there is no correlation with pushing a button. Seems to be that it happens after some time.

Something wrong with the Audio for the Omegas? Did not happen for COPs, Khaoron, Rotharians. Not tested yet Heyoun and Cartare

Exception in thread "LWJGL Application" com.badlogic.gdx.utils.GdxRuntimeException: Input does not appear to be an Ogg bitstream.
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.getPageAndPacket(OggInputStream.java:189)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.readPCM(OggInputStream.java:292)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:435)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:457)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:473)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.Ogg$Music.read(Ogg.java:43)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALMusic.fill(OpenALMusic.java:240)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALMusic.update(OpenALMusic.java:224)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALAudio.update(OpenALAudio.java:227)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.LwjglApplication.mainLoop(LwjglApplication.java:216)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.LwjglApplication$1.run(LwjglApplication.java:124)


Edit: fixed
Zuletzt geändert von permutator am Samstag 16. April 2016, 13:24, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

blotunga
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 844
Registriert: Montag 26. Mai 2014, 15:05

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von blotunga » Donnerstag 14. April 2016, 08:30

permutator hat geschrieben:Played as Omega, version 0.6.93 Linux, compiled from the source.

when clicking on a button or build task the game crashes. Not reproducible, loading the auto save from that turn and clicking again does not lead to a crash. But crashes can appear a few rounds later.

EDIT: there is no correlation with pushing a button. Seems to be that it happens after some time.

Something wrong with the Audio for the Omegas? Did not happen for COPs, Khaoron, Rotharians. Not tested yet Heyoun and Cartare

Exception in thread "LWJGL Application" com.badlogic.gdx.utils.GdxRuntimeException: Input does not appear to be an Ogg bitstream.
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.getPageAndPacket(OggInputStream.java:189)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.readPCM(OggInputStream.java:292)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:435)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:457)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OggInputStream.read(OggInputStream.java:473)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.Ogg$Music.read(Ogg.java:43)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALMusic.fill(OpenALMusic.java:240)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALMusic.update(OpenALMusic.java:224)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.audio.OpenALAudio.update(OpenALAudio.java:227)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.LwjglApplication.mainLoop(LwjglApplication.java:216)
at com.badlogic.gdx.backends.lwjgl.LwjglApplication$1.run(LwjglApplication.java:124)
Hmm, maybe the ogg file is corrupt? But I haven't seen this before so it's weird. I will leave the music playing for a couple of minutes for ome to see.
Edit: You're right it does crash after a while with the Ome sound.

blotunga
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 844
Registriert: Montag 26. Mai 2014, 15:05

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von blotunga » Donnerstag 14. April 2016, 10:21

permutator hat geschrieben:
Ok, reencoded the music file, should be ok now.

permutator
Offizier
Offizier
Beiträge: 115
Registriert: Freitag 25. August 2006, 21:00

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von permutator » Samstag 16. April 2016, 13:25

blotunga hat geschrieben: Ok, reencoded the music file, should be ok now.
Works, thanks.

Tikay
Zivilist
Zivilist
Beiträge: 1
Registriert: Mittwoch 27. April 2016, 08:30

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Tikay » Mittwoch 27. April 2016, 08:36

Seit dem update der android-version kann ich leider nicht mehr terraformen. Wenn ich beim kolonieschiff auf terraformen gehe kann ich danach kein Planeten auswählen. Auch bleibt oben das Bild des Schiffes unter der sektirennummer zu sehen.

blotunga
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 844
Registriert: Montag 26. Mai 2014, 15:05

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von blotunga » Mittwoch 27. April 2016, 09:09

Tikay hat geschrieben:Seit dem update der android-version kann ich leider nicht mehr terraformen. Wenn ich beim kolonieschiff auf terraformen gehe kann ich danach kein Planeten auswählen. Auch bleibt oben das Bild des Schiffes unter der sektirennummer zu sehen.
Danke, das hab ich gestern vermasselt. Heute wird es behoben.

Poryg
Kadett
Kadett
Beiträge: 21
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 22:23

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Poryg » Sonntag 9. Oktober 2016, 18:11

Either the vorians' psychotropic lab doesn't work or it's not displayed. It is supposed to be giving 100% security bonus, but it's not shown in the internal security bonuses in Intel section.

Anonymissimus
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 990
Registriert: Freitag 14. Mai 2010, 14:39

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Anonymissimus » Montag 10. Oktober 2016, 17:42

There are some/many buildings which only grant bonuses to the production of the system where they are, and not to the global production (of research/security/whatever). The bonuses in the intel section are only the global ones. Check turning the building on/off, the security production of the system should change accordingly. (In the C++ version at least it should without even ending the turn.)

Poryg
Kadett
Kadett
Beiträge: 21
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 22:23

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Poryg » Dienstag 11. Oktober 2016, 21:18

I had a manager turned on, so the building is turned on by default. I had more than enough electricity (built power furnaces specially for the building) and the building uses power...

Wo he hiv
Offizier
Offizier
Beiträge: 215
Registriert: Samstag 12. März 2016, 20:24

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Wo he hiv » Mittwoch 9. November 2016, 17:17

Anonymissimus hat geschrieben:There are some/many buildings which only grant bonuses to the production of the system where they are, and not to the global production (of research/security/whatever). The bonuses in the intel section are only the global ones. Check turning the building on/off, the security production of the system should change accordingly. (In the C++ version at least it should without even ending the turn.)
Mein Englisch reicht nicht, um diesen Text sicher zu verstehen. Heisst das nun, dass diese Gebäude nur für ein System einen Bonus geben ? (Im Falle des Geheimdienstes, bei Nahrung/Forschung und Industrie habe ich das inzwischen durchschaut.)

Anonymissimus
Flottenkapitän
Flottenkapitän
Beiträge: 990
Registriert: Freitag 14. Mai 2010, 14:39

Re: Bugs

Beitrag von Anonymissimus » Mittwoch 9. November 2016, 17:39

Wo he hiv hat geschrieben:Heisst das nun, dass diese Gebäude nur für ein System einen Bonus geben ?
Ja, manche.

Antworten

Zurück zu „BotE for Android“